© 2018 by VIPER3D Proudly created KARAAW PRODUCTS

0

ARGAN OIL

Argan Oil

Argan oil is unique, it is obtained from the fruits of the argan tree ( Argania spinosa).

It is exceptional because of its multiple pharmacological properties and exceptional savor.

It is a relic from the tertiary era and is the only member of the Sapotacease family of plants.

This natural resource is mostly located in the Southwestern part of Morocco in the

poorest part of the country. It plays a major ecologic and socio-economic role[1], and it is

processed by a cooperative of humble women. Even though, the plant is very well adapted

to drought, its exploitation is closely monitored and regulated by the Moroccan government

to avoid its extinction. Four thousand tons or argan oil are produced in Morocco every year,

of which 2500 tons are destined to exportation. As a result, the Arganeraie (Argan forest)

has been declared a Biosphere Reserve by the UNESCO in 1998. Thus the extraction

of the argan fruit is very carefully done and requires a tedious multistep process.

Funding from foundations such as “Foundation Mohamed VI pour la Recherche et

la Sauvegarde de l’Arganier” has enabled technical support for the production and

marketing of argan oil.

 

[1] Khallouki F, Younos C, Soulimani R, et al. (2003). Consumption of argan oil (Morocco) with its unique profile of fatty acids, squalene,

sterols, tocopherols and phenolic antioxidants should confer valuable cancer chemopreventive effects. Eur. J. Cancer Prev.12, 67-75.

 

Argan Tree

Traditionally, argan oil has widely been used in Morocco as topical oil to treat various ailments, such as dry skin, acne, eczema… and skin inflammation. It has also and is still being used to promote hair gain, prevent hair loss, and dry hair[1]. There are allegedly no side effects and toxicity linked with the use of the pure unadulterated Argan oil.  This natural resource has been used in Morocco as food and applied to the skin for centuries. Therefore it is safe to say that there are currently no known acute or chronic toxicity levels. Only one case of anaphylaxis has been reported.[2]

Argan Fruit

Unroasted argan oil is traditionally used as a treatment for skin diseases and as a cosmetic oil

for skin and hair:"In cosmetics, argan oil is advocated as moisturizing oil, against juvenile acne

and flaking of the skin as well as for nourishing the hair. This oil has also medicinal uses against

rheumatism and the healing of burns ... Externally, argan oil is used ... for hair as brilliantine,

to fortify and ... in the treatment of wrinkled or scaly dry skin".Argan oil has become increasingly

popular for cosmetic use. The number of personal-care products on the US market with argan oil

as an ingredient increased from just two in 2007 to over one hundred by 2011. It is sometimes

mixed with pomegranate seed oil due to its antioxidizing benefits, with vendors promoting

this blend as an all-in-one serum both for skin and hair. Argan oil is also sold without additives

as a natural skincare and hair care product. the increasing popularity of Argan oil has prompted the

Moroccan government to plan for increased production: its aim is to increase annual production

from approximately 2,500 to 4,000 tonnes by 2020